FREE shipping within Canada for orders over $99

Frankincense Essential Oil

Regular price $18.00 CAD Sale

Available in 100% pure and undiluted or 10% dilution in certified organic jojoba oil

Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata

Botanical Family: Burseraceae

Base Note

Parasympathetic Oil

Plant Part: Resin

Extraction: Steam

Origin: India

Cultivation: Wild Harvest

Frankincense is mentioned in the Bible as one of three gifts, along with Myrrh and Gold, carried by the Magi to the stable where Jesus was born. Its recorded history dates back thousands of years to ancient Egyptian and Sumerian civilizations, where it was highly prized, and traded in Africa and Arabia as an exotic and healing substance. It was burned as sacred incense in the temples as a connection to spirit, used in cosmetics for healthy, beautiful skin, and was even found in King Tut’s tomb!

Frankincense (boswellia serrata) is harvested from the gum or resin of the Boswelia family of trees, and burned as a resin for aromatherapeutic and spiritual/meditative practices, or used in essential oils for physical, emotional and spiritual healing and balance.

Frankincense 10% essential oil is known to be one of the most powerful and versatile oils.

3 ways to use Frankincense 10% Essential Oil:

Oral Health: The antiseptic properties of Frankincense make it useful as a daily preventative measure against cavities, bad breath, mouth ulcers and gum infections. Mix a drop with a drop of peppermint oil and water for an antiseptic gargle and mouthwash. To clean and whiten your teeth, mix Frankincense and Peppermint or Cinnamon essential oils with a little baking soda and a few drops of coconut oil. It’s effective AND economical too!

Respiratory Problems: Frankincense is known to soothe a persistent cough from bronchitis and colds, and to eliminate congestion and phlegm from nasal passages, bronchial tubes and lungs. This powerful oil relaxes the breathing passages, reduces the onset of asthma attacks, and boosts the immune system. Apply a few drops of Frankincense oil to the bottoms of the feet, or in the water chamber of your mist diffuser, and get relief in minutes!

Skin Conditions and Wounds: This amazing oil is a “must-have” in your home medicine chest. It helps wounds heal faster, and prevents infection with anti-bacterial and anti-viral properties. Frankincense replaces old skin cells with new healthy ones, so it eliminates moles and skin tags, and reduces scars and stretch marks- even old ones! Mix a few drops in your skin cream or coconut oil for reducing tiny lines and wrinkles, spots from sun and aging, and for toning and tightening skin all over your body.

Tip: Especially during cold and flu season, keep a mist diffuser or vaporizer going in family areas, with a few drops of Frankincense oil, mixed with Lemon or Orange oil for a super immunity booster!

Properties: Antiphlogistic, Antidepressant, Antiseptic, Astringent, Carminative, Cicatrisant, Cytophylactic, Digestive, Diuretic, Emmenagogue, Sedative, Tonic, Uterine, Vulnerary

Asthma, Balances oily skin, Belching, Bronchitis, Breast inflammation, Calming action helpful during labour, Carbuncles, Colds, Coughs, Cystitis, Dyspepsia, Eases digestion, Eases post natal depression, Eases shortness of breath, Excellent for catarrhal conditions and generally regulates secretions, Genital-urinary tract disorders, Genital infections, Gives new life to aging skin, Hemorrhages, Has an affinity for the mucous membranes (particularly helpful in clearing the lungs), Heavy periods, Laryngitis, Leucorrhoea, Menorrhea, Nephritis, Respiratory disorders, Skin inflammation, Skin tonic, Slows breathing generating feelings of calmness (good for labor), Sores, Spermatorrhoea, Tonic to uterus, Ulcers, Uterine hemorrhages, Wounds, Wrinkles.

Precautions: No known precautions.

BLENDS WITH: Citrus and Spice Oils, Bergamot, Basil, Black Pepper, Cedarwood, Cypress, Elemi, Galbanum, Geranium, Juniper Berry, Lavender, Neroli, Orange, Patchouli, Rose, Sandalwood, Vetiver.

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews Write a review