WE SHIP TO USA & CANADA (FREE SHIPPING ON CANADIAN ORDERS OVER $99). 

0

Your Cart is Empty

Fennel (Sweet) Essential Oil

Size

Fennel has been used throughout history as a flavoring agent in breads, pastries, candies, and alcoholic liquors. In ancient times it was also used to treat snake bites and was later revered for its ability to appease hunger cravings. It’s been used for many centuries for a variety of health, wellness, and beauty applications.

Name of Oil:Sweet Fennel

Latin Binomial:Foeniculum vulgare

Extraction Method:Steam

Countries of Origin:India

Scent Profile:sweet, reminiscent of licorice

Parts used in distillation:seeds

Oil Characteristics:clear to yellow tinged, thin, medium to strong aroma

Cultivation – Organically Grown
Applications

Aromatherapy Uses:

Digestive concerns, respiratory concerns, menstrual pain, endometriosis, fluid retention, cellulite, dull/oily skin, mature skin

Subtle & Emotional Uses:

Protection against emotional threats

History

Long been used to satisfy cravings during times of fasting. In theMiddle Ages it was used as protection against evil.

Chemical Constituents

a-pinene, myrcene, fenchone, trans-anethole, methyl chavicol, limonene,1,8 cineole, anisic aldehyde

Safety & References

Safety:

May inhibit blood clotting

Books Cited:

The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy, 2nd Edition – Salvatore Battaglia

Essential Oil Safety , 2nd Edition – Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young

Aromatherapy – Jennifer Peace Rhind

The Complete Book of Essential Oils & Aromatherapy – Valerie Wormwood

Aromatherapeutic Blending – Jennifer Peace Rhind

The Fragrant Mind – Valerie Wormwood

Recipes & Tips

Coming Soon!

Free ebook