Patchouli has been used since ancient times as a scenting agent in incense. It’s well known to be a calming, soothing oil that can also help protect the skin from bug bites and treat skin conditions.
Name of Oil:Patchouli
Latin Binomial:Pogostemon cablin
Countries of Origin:Indonesia
Scent Profile:earthy, woody
Parts used in distillation:Leaves
Oil Characteristics:golden brown, medium to thick viscosity, strong aroma
Cultivation – Organically Grown
Zodiac Signature Oil: Scorpio (A 3 in x 3 in Zodiac card (as pictured) is included with each purchase.)
Patchouli Oil – From Woodstock to Your Medicine Chest
No single scent is more closely associated with a subculture than patchouli oil is with the 60’s counter-culture, hippies. It's distinctive scent is one you'll either love or avoid.
Native to tropical Asia, this relative of the mint family has a soothing scent that relaxes the mind, protects the body, and is a favorite of people around the world. Many people don’t realize how powerful patchouli essential oil can be medicinally.
Here is a small list of the powerful effects that patchouli essential oil can have:
Bug Repellent – Probably the reason so many outdoor-oriented people like it, patchouli oil is a natural bug repellent. It can be added to a sprayer, used in a diffuser, or added to the laundry to add bug repellent powers to clothes.
Fight Infection – Patchouli has natural anti-bacterial properties, as well as being able to stimulate the immune system. Rubbing 2-3 drops into the infected area can eliminate minor infections.
Massage Oil – When added to a carrier oil, patchouli oil can reduce inflammation in joints and muscles without any chemical analgesics.
Skin Care – Dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, and athlete’s foot can all be relieved easily by patchouli oil. Simply rub a bit of the oil into the affected area.
Be ready for the hippie jokes and to share your knowledge of patchouli oil.