WE SHIP TO USA & CANADA (FREE SHIPPING ON CANADIAN ORDERS OVER $99). 

0

Your Cart is Empty

Patchouli Essential Oil

Size

Patchouli has been used since ancient times as a scenting agent in incense. It’s well known in aromatherapy to be a calming, soothing oil that can also help protect the skin from bug bites and relieve certain skin conditions.

Name of Oil:  Patchouli


Latin Binomial:  Pogostemon cablin


Extraction Method:  Steam


Countries of Origin:  Indonesia


Scent Profile:  Earthy, woody


Parts used in distillation:  Leaves


Oil Characteristics: Golden brown, medium to thick viscosity, strong aroma

Cultivation:  Organically Grown

Zodiac Signature Oil:  Scorpio 

Applications

Used in aromatherapy for the symptomatic relief of:

acne, eczema, fatigue, oily skin, mature skin, insect repellent, chapped skin and in hair care
.

Used in aromatherapy to help ease emotional symptoms of:

stress, depression and anxiety.

History

Widely used in perfumery and incense making. Signature scent in the 60s.

Chemical Constituents

patchouli alcohol, busnesol, norpatchoulenol, a-guaiene, a-bulnesene, b-patchoulene, cyloseychellene,patchoulipyridine, epiguaipyridine, guaipyridine, eugenol, cinnamaldehyde, benzaldehyde, pogostone

Safety & References

Safety Data:

May inhibit blood clotting

Books Cited:

The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy, 2nd Edition – Salvatore Battaglia

Essential Oil Safety , 2nd Edition – Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young 


The Complete Book of Essential Oils &Aromatherapy – Valerie Wormwood

Aromatherapeutic Blending – Jennifer Peace Rhind

The Fragrant Mind – Valerie Wormwood

Recipes & Tips

Coming Soon!

Free ebook