Rosehip Facial Oil
- Regular price
- Regular price
- Sale price
About Rosehip Oil
Available in 1 oz. or 2 oz. pump bottles
Certified Organic Rosehip Oil with Rose and Helichrysum
The Queen of Flowers, Rosehip is harvested and cold pressed from the seeds of roses. Rosehip seed oil contains a blend of bioactive ingredients that can be beneficial to the skin. It contains Vitamin C, vitamin E, carotenoids, and essential fatty acids. Its high vitamin C content suggests that it may also be useful for treating dark spots since vitamin C hydrates, illuminates, and naturally nourished your skin. Rosehip Oil also contains between 30-40% gamma lioleic acid (GLA) which is valuable in treating a wide variety of skin problems and is needed by the body to manufacture oestrogen.
Learn about our organic rosehip oil producer.
Very effective for tissue regeneration
Anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant
Contains beta carotene, or vitamin A, which is known to help promote a healthy skin cell life cycle.
Contains Vitamin C which is known to strengthen your skin's barrier response and promotes collagen production. Vitamin C also decreases the pigment-producing ability of the skin therefore making it useful for dark spots.
Contains Lycopene which neutralize free radicals and helps your body to absorb and produce Vitamin A
A safe solution to repair the skin's surface, restore elasticity and protect against sun and pollution stressors that can lead to wrinkles.
Prematurely skin wrinkles, fine lines and UV-damaged skin Reduces scars and is proven to reduce redness & hyper-pigmentation and the formation of keloid scar tissue.
- Helpful in healing skin grafts
- Correct dark spots and age spots
- Chronic ulcerations of the skin
- Hydrates dry, itchy skin
- Eczema and Psoriasis
- Brittle nails
- Incredible healing effect on burns
- A wonderful after sun treatment or as an additive to sunscreen
- Essential fatty acids found in rosehip seed oil also work wonders for dry scalp and itchiness due to stress and chemicals in shampoo
- Dry damaged hair
- Absorbs easily
Because of the high fatty acid content, Rosehip Oil is not recommended for those with acne.
Sustainable, recyclabe, and re-fillable packaing is used for all our products.
Made in Canada
Made in British Columbia by a Certified Clinical Aromatherapist
Plant a Tree
With every product sold, we plant a tree to support reforestation effots.
We're Leaping Bunny certified and our products are free of animal testing.